Certification for Continuing Education Courses
INS 48th Annual North American Meeting
Denver, Colorado USA

To obtain Continuing Education certificates for courses that you attended at the INS 48th Annual North American Meeting:


Wednesday 5th February, 2020

9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Heather Conklin; Lisa Jacola CE 01: Moving Beyond the Cure: Improving Cognitive Outcomes for Childhood Cancer Survivors (Conklin & Jacola)
Dustin Hammers; Rene Stolwyk CE 02: A Practical Guide to the Ethics and Practice of Rural Health and Teleneuropsychology (Hammers & Stolwyk)
Andy Saykin CE 03: Toward a Precision Medicine of Alzheimer's Disease: Cognitive Phenotypes in the era of Genomics, Neuroimaging and Fluid Biomarkers (Saykin)

Wednesday 5th February, 2020

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Sanne Schagen; Jeffery Wefel CE 04: How Neuropsychology is Impacting Cancer Care (Schagen & Wefel)
Marsha Vasserman CE 05: The Neuropsychologists ABC's of LD's: Understanding and Assessing Learning Disabilities Within a Neuropsychological Context (Vasserman)
Tor Wager CE 06: Placebo Effects: Mechanisms, Impact, and Ethical Use (Wager)

Thursday 6th February, 2020

7:20 am - 8:50 am
Lars Nyberg CE 07: On the Bright Side of Memory Aging: Brain Maintenance (Nyberg)
Urvashi Shah; Preeti Sunderaraman CE 08: Harmonizing Evaluations Across Cultural and Linguistic Diversity One Size (Does Not) Easily Fit All! (Shah & Sunderaraman)

Friday 7th February, 2020

7:20 am - 8:50 am
Mark Bondi CE 09: MCI and Preclinical AD: Concepts in Need of Input from Neuropsychology to Improve Diagnostic Precision and Prediction (Bondi)
John Keilp CE 10: Suicidal Behavior: Emerging Clinical, Neuropsychological, and Psychobiological Perspectives (Keilp)

Saturday 8th February, 2020

7:20 am - 8:50 am
James Jackson CE 11: Cognitive Impairment after Critical Illness: An Unrecognized Public Health Hazard (Jackson)
Kim Gorgens CE 12: Traumatic Brain Injury in Criminal Justice: (Hard) Lessons from Colorado (Gorgens)

Wednesday 5th February, 2020

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Vicki Anderson Plenary A: Presidential Address- From Sidelines to Mechanism and Back: The Complex Tapestry of Recovery From Child and Adolescent Concussion (Anderson)

Thursday 6th February, 2020

10:45 am - 11:45 am
Nim Tottenham Plenary B: Development of Emotion Regulation Neurobiology and the Role of Early Caregiving Experiences (Tottenham)

Thursday 6th February, 2020

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Sonia Lupien Plenary C: When We Test, Do We Stress? A Developmental Perspective of the Effects of Stress on Human Performance (Lupien)

Friday 7th February, 2020

9:00 am - 10:00 am
Urvashi Shah Plenary D: The Quest for Precision: Neuropsychological Evaluations for Epilepsy Surgery in India (Shah)

Friday 7th February, 2020

11:45 am - 12:45 pm
Dana Small Plenary E: The Neuropsychology of Delicious: An Integration of Mind and Metabolism (Small)

Friday 7th February, 2020

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Tomas Paus Plenary F: Looking for Trees in the Forest: Finding Knowledge in Big Data (Paus)

Saturday 8th February, 2020

12:15 pm - 1:15 pm
Nicholas Allen Plenary G: Using Mobile Sensing to Assess Mental Health and Functioning: The Case of Suicide Prediction (Allen)

Thursday 6th February, 2020

9:00 am - 10:30 am
Jon Evans; Breda Cullen; Szymon Fedor; Justin Miller Invited Symposium 1: Big Data, Little Data: Transforming Neuropsychological Theory, Assessment and Rehabilitation (Evans)

Saturday 8th February, 2020

9:00 am - 10:30 am
Glenn Smith; Vonetta Dotson; Aliyah Snyder; Jill Barnes; Kaitlin Casaletto; Invited Symposium 4: Truly Cross Fit: The Association of Exercise and Cognitive Reserve (Smith)