Governance

The INS Governing Board is comprised of 14 elected members, including five officers and nine members-at-large. INS Officers include the Presiding President, Incoming President, President Elect, Treasurer, and Secretary. We invite you to meet the current INS Governing Board members below. You may also view Past Presidents of INS.



Presiding President

Margaret O'Connor
Margaret O’Connor
Presidential Term:
February 2018 – February 2021

Brigham and Women’s Hospital
Harvard Medical School
Department of Neurology
75 Francis Street
Boston, MA 02115, USA
Contact Margaret O’Connor

Incoming President

Skye McDonald
Skye McDonald
Presidential Term:
February 2019 – February 2022

University of New South Wales
School of Psychology,
University of New South Wales
Randwick, Sydney
NSW, 2052, Australia
Contact Skye McDonald

President Elect

Ida Sue Baron
Ida Sue Baron
Presidential Term:
February 2020 – February 2023

Private Practice
Potomac, MD
The George Washington University School of Medicine and Health Sciences
Department of Pediatrics
Washington, DC
University of Virginia School of Medicine
Departments of Pediatrics and Neurology
Charlottesville, VA
Contact Ida Sue Baron



Secretary

Celiane Rey-Casserly
Celiane Rey-Casserly
Term:
February 2018 – February 2021

Boston Children’s Hospital
Center for Neuropsychology
300 Longwood Avenue BCH 3222
Boston, MA 02115 USA
Contact Celiane Rey-Casserly

Treasurer

Ozioma Okonkwo
Ozioma Okonkwo
Term:
February 2020 – February 2025

University of Wisconsin-Madison
Department of Medicine
600 Highland Ave
Madison, WI 53792, USA
Contact Ozioma Okonkwo



Miriam Beauchamp
Miriam Beauchamp
Term:
February 2018 – February 2021

University of Montreal
Department of Psychology
C.P. 6128 Succursale Centre-Ville
Montréal, Québec, CANADA H3C 3J7
Contact Miriam Beauchamp

Ashok Jansari
Ashok Jansari
Term:
February 2018 – February 2021

Goldsmiths, University of London
Department of Psychology
Lewisham Way
London SE14 6NW, UK
Contact Ashok Jansari

Mieke Verfaellie
Mieke Verfaellie
Term:
February 2018 – February 2021

VA Boston Healthcare System
Research Career Scientist (151A)
150 S Huntington Avenue
Boston, MA 02130, USA
Contact Mieke Verfaellie



Juan Carlos Arango-Lasprilla
Juan Carlos Arango-Lasprilla
Term:
February 2019 – February 2022

IKERBASQUE
Basque Foundation for Science
Biocruces Bizkaia Health Research Institute
Bilbao, Spain
Contact Juan Carlos Arango-Lasprilla

Robin Green
Robin Green
Term:
February 2019 – February 2022

Department of Psychiatry, Neurosciences; University of Toronto
University Health Network – Toronto Rehab
550 University Ave
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
M5G 2A2
Contact Robin Green

Sarah MacPherson
Sarah MacPherson
Term:
February 2019 – February 2022

Department of Psychology
School of Philosophy, Psychology and Language Sciences (PPLS)
University of Edinburgh
7 George Square
Edinburgh EH8 9JZ, UK
Contact Sarah MacPherson



Desiree Byrd
Desiree Byrd
Term:
February 2020 – February 2023






Contact Desiree Byrd

Sanne Schagen
Sanne Schagen
Term:
February 2020 – February 2023

Division of Psychosocial Research & Epidemiology
The Netherlands Cancer Institute
Plesmanlaan 121
1066 CX Amsterdam
The Netherlands
Contact Sanne Schagen

Glenn Smith
Glenn Smith
Term:
February 2020 – February 2023






Contact Glenn Smith

2019 — Vicki Anderson
2018 — Keith O. Yeates
2017 — Michael Kopelman
2016 — Kathleen Haaland
2015 — Ann D. Watts
2014 — Erin Bigler
2013 — Jennie Ponsford
2012 — Sandra Weintraub
2011 — Rus Bauer
2010 — Stephen Rao
2009 — Michael Corballis
2008 — Jack Fletcher
2007 — Igor Grant
2006 — Barbara A. Wilson
2005 — Robert Heaton
2004 — Jason Brandt
2003 — Elizabeth Warrington
2002 — Leslie J. Gonzalez-Rothi
2001 — Alexandre Castro-Caldas
2000 — Martha Denckla
2000 — Laird Cermak
1999 — Kenneth Adams
1998 — H. Julia Hannay
1997 — Marilyn Albert
1996 — Steven Mattis
1995 — Gerald Goldstein
1994 — Don Stuss
1993 — Barbara C. Wilson
1992 — Linas Bieliauskas
1991 — Charles Matthews
1990 — Neil Brooks
1989 — Harvey Levin
1988 — Otfried Spreen
1987 — Muriel Lezak
1986 — Hallgrim Klove
1985 — Freda Newcombe
1984 — Nelson Butters
1983 — Dirk Bakker
1982 — Ken Heilman
1981 — Byron Rourke
1980 — Manfred Meier
1979 — Edith Kaplan
1978 — Aaron Smith
1977 — Marcel Kinsbourne
1976 — Harold Goodglass
1975 — Louis Costa
1974 — Paul Satz
1973 — Allan Mirsky
1972 — Norman Geschwind
1971 — Arthur Benton
1969 — Raymond Dennerll
1967 — Karl Pribram


 
Administrative Coordinator & Bookkeeper

Jamie Wilson
Jamie Wilson

 
 
 
 

 
Executive Director

Marc A. Norman
Marc A. Norman

 
 
 
 



Scientific & CE
Program Manager

Stephanie Card
Stephanie Card

 
 
 
 

 
Webmaster

Davis Schoenfeld
Davis Schoenfeld